Programs at National Center
1926 North Main Street
Wheaton, IL
phone: 630-668-1571
fax: 630-668-4976
e-mail: info@theosophical.org
The Theosophical Society's campus buildings are wheelchair accessible.
Take a video
tour of the campus.
For driving directions to the National Center:
Google
Maps
Map
Quest
Summer 2009 Programs
NOTE: All Thursday evening programs now begin at 7:00 p.m. (NOT 7:30 p.m.) |
To go to Ongoing Classes Click here
![]() |
|
Healing Ourselves, Healing the PlanetSaturday, September 12, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. TheosoFest is a festival celebrating our commitment to encourage open-minded inquiry into world religions, philosophy, science, and the arts in order to understand the wisdom of the ages, respect the unity of all life, and help people explore spiritual self-transformation. |
|
Tim Boyd |
The Influence of Our Future |
Dr. Sue Brown |
Fractal Biology: Your Connection to the Divine |
John Cianciosi |
Meditation: It’s Not What You Think |
Karen Erickson |
Dream Interpretation |
Kathleen Fanning |
Deeksha |
Ben Furman |
Spring Forest Qigong |
Ron Guzik |
Emotional Intelligence and Spirituality: What is the Relationship? |
Ali Jamnia |
Sufi Stories on Healing |
Marilyn Johnston |
Therapeutic Touch |
Rose Mattax |
Energy Medicine |
Pamela Myers |
Easing into Autumn with Ayurveda |
Dan Noga |
The Creative Power of Thought |
Chris Richardson |
Pecha Kucha |
Renee Ryan |
Creating Personal & Global Healing with Tai Chi & Qigong |
Karen Tlusty |
Drumming Circle |
Atala Dorothy Toy |
Walking the Labyrinth at High Noon |
Ted Utchen |
Quieting-the-Mind Meditation |
Sylvia Washington |
Environmental Pollution and Chakra Imbalance |
Touch fall's beauty, hike the grounds, meditate in nature, enjoy vegetarian food, visit the Quest Book Shop, join the Theosophical Society, explore the Olcott Library, try something new, open your mind, browse the exhibits, listen to music, and relax with friends! Free admission, $5 parking (No charge for those driving hybrid cars or bicycles!!) |
|
On Going Classes |
Sundays, 11:00 a.m. Continues through Summer, 11 a.m. Meditation Group |
|
![]() |
Each week a topic related to meditation wil be presented and discussed, followed by a brief, guided meditation, leading into a longer silent group meditation. Instruction will be provided for beginners, but practitioners of all levels are encouraged to share their path of meditation. Jim Bosco has been a student of Theosophy and meditation for over 35 years, and has studied at the Himalayan Institute of Yoga Science and Philosophy and the Temple of Kriya Yoga. No charge |
Sundays, Continues through Summer, 6:30 – 8 p.m.The Wisdom of the Advaita Teachers |
|
![]() |
|
The following programs are sponsored by the Henry S. Olcott Memorial Library.
Call 630-668-1571 x 304 / library@theosophical.org
Living Books!
Reserve a dialogue with a living book! A living book is a person with extra knowledge on a particular topic. Call 630-668-1571 ext. 304 or email library@theosophical.org to make reservations to talk with a living book over the phone or in person - $10 for 20 minutes. Sponsored by Friends of Olcott. All proceeds benefit the Henry S. Olcott Memorial Library.
Drama Troupe
Tuesdays, 5:00 p.m. Family-oriented plays and performance pieces will be designed and produced for various events such as Hootie Hoo, Storytelling Carnival & Campout, Fun Night, Theosofest. No acting experience necessary. All ages welcome.
Theosophical Study Group
Wednesdays, 7 p.m.
A Theosophical Study Group meets together to read from selected Theosophical works in a format designed to encourage discussion and research. No charge.
Knights in the Morning (All levels of players welcome!)
Saturday morning Chess, 10 a.m. – Noon
Open Mic Soirée (an evening party)
Saturdays , 7 – 10 p.m.
Music, comedy, and poetry, with tea, coffee, goodies, and games
$3 per person Open Mic sign-up: call or e-mail library. 630-668-1571 x 304 / library@theosophical.org
Hatha Yoga Tuesdays, June 9 – July 21, 7 – 8:30 p.m. |
|
![]() |
Hatha Yoga increases health, vitality, and self-awareness. Postures, pranayama, relaxation, and meditation will be included. Soraya Pourtabib’s teacher certification is from the Yoga Life Foundation Teacher Training in Dharamsala, India. She has also participated in the Anusara Teacher Training and has studied Iyengar Yoga with a disciple of B.K.S. Iyengar in India.
$14 per class
|
How to Have Twice the Energy through Qigong & Tai Ji
|
|
![]() |
Qigong and Tai Ji are ancient forms of meditative movement based on Chinese traditional medicine using the mind and body to harmonize energy. These movements aid your immune system, improve mental clarity and mood, boost physical energy, and relieve stress. Renee Ryan, co-director of the Lightheart Center, has practiced the healing arts for 30 years and has studied Qigong and Tai Ji in the United States, China, and Korea. No charge during the summer except non-perishable food items to be given to the instructor for a locally based food pantry.
|
Olcott Art Gallery
The gallery will be closed during January and February for renovation. During March, April, and May paintings by Rebecca Muir Schultz and Susan O'Leary, who paint together on the same canvas, will be on display.
A Voluntary Simplicity group meets from 7- 9 p.m. on the 2nd Wednesday of each month. Go to www.vschicagowestsuburban.org No charge.
Henry S. Olcott Memorial Library Hours:
Tuesday – Saturday, 9:00 a.m. – noon, 1:00 p.m.– 5:00 p.m.
Tuesday – Thursday, 6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.
(September – May)
Sunday & Monday - Closed
Quest Book Shop hours: Monday – Friday 10-8; Saturday 10-5; Sunday 1-5
Phone: 630-665-0123
Rare and Used Books for Sale
Please add $4.00 per book for shipping.
Bible Illustrations : A Series of Plates Illustrating Biblical Versions and Antiquities, Being an Appendix to The Oxford Bible for Teachers.
Henry Frowde, New York, 1896. Ex-library. Hardcover, black with gold lettering. Water damage both covers and on edges of most pages, but text and illustrations are not affected. Back cover torn at hinge, a portion of the front cover also torn at the hinge. A large assortment of fascinating visual images of religious icons and texts. $35.00
THE FEDERALIST or The New Constitution, Written in the Year 1788, by Mr. Hamilton, Mr. Madison, and Mr. Jay: with an Appendix Containing the Letters of Pacificus and Helvidius etc. A New Edition, the Numbers Written by Mr. Madison Corrected by Himself.
Glazier & Co., Hallowell, Maine, 1826. 582 pp. The covers are very worn, and the front cover is detached, as are the first couple pages before the title page. However, the pages and text of the rest of the book are tight and in excellent shape. Originally published in 1788, in 1802 the work was revised, and in 1818 it was again revised. This early and scarce 1826 edition follows the text of the 1818 Gideon edition, which was the first to contain Madison's notes and corrections. $325.00
First Edition Rare Golden Dawn volumes:
$125.00 each or both for $200.00
For the following set: We have two 2-volume Sets and one single volume set (Hermetic Chemistry).
(SET A, Please see photos for slight differences in cosmetic between this set and set B)
The Hermetic and Alchemical Writings of Aureolus Philippus Theophrastus Bombast, of Hohenheim, Called Parcelsus the Great (Two Volumes), Waite Arthur Edward.
James Elliott and Co, London, 1894. 2 vol. grand in-8, XVI-394 pp. + VIII-396 pp. Cloth. Book Condition: Good. Good reading copies. Vol I Hermetic chemistry: Both inner hinges cracked. Vol II Hermetic Medicine and Hermetic philosophy - back inner hinge cracked. Both volumes have foxing on front covers. Burgundy covers have bumping to corners, rubbing to edges, corners and some fraying/minor losses to spine tops & tails. Slightly faded gilt lettering on spines. Quality of pages in both volumes is excellent. Includes index and glossary. Everything is original. Ex-library. $390.00
(SET B, Please see photos for slight differences in cosmetics between this set and set A)
The Hermetic and Alchemical Writings of Aureolus Philippus Theophrastus Bombast, of Hohenheim, Called Parcelsus the Great (Two Volumes), Waite, Arthur Edward.
James Elliott and Co, London, 1894. 2 vol. grand in-8, XVI-394 pp. + VIII-396 pp. Cloth. Good condition. Good reading copies. Vol I Hermetic chemistry: Front hinge cracked, back hinge slightly cracked. Vol II Hermetic Medicine and Hermetic philosophy – front and back hinges both reinforced with extra-strong white library tape to give this volume overall very solid binding. Volume II has foxing on front and back cover. The cover of Volume II is red, not burgundy like Volume I. Both covers have bumping to corners, rubbing to edges, corners and some fraying/minor losses to spine tops & tails. Slightly faded gilt lettering on spines. Quality of pages in both volumes is excellent. Includes index and glossary. Everything is original. Ex-library. $390.00
(Single Volume)
The Hermetic and Alchemical Writings of Aureolus Philippus Theophrastus Bombast, of Hohenheim, Called Parcelsus the Great/ one single Volume one (Hermetic Chemistry), Waite, Arthur Edward.
James Elliott and Co, London, 1894. 394 pp. Excellent condition. Rebound for library use, though ex-library the library marks are quite minimal. Though the binding is not original, all of the text and pages are and they are in perfect shape. $170.00
The Mediumship of Jack Webber, Edwards, Harry.
Rider & Co, London, 1953. Hardcover. 3rd printing. 119 pp. Very good condition. Original dark green cloth. Includes thiety-six pages of B&W photographs of “supernormal activity and a narrative of events incidental to them.” $35.00
New Testament, (In German, 1758).
Berlegts Emrich Felix Baber, 1758. 540 pp. Front cover is missing as is evident by photo, and mostly detached on spine. Despite the delicate condition of the book, overall, it is in pretty good shape. The printing on pages is clear and crisp and the pages are bright white. The illustrations are strikingly vibrant. The cover is worn and soiled and there is fringing on the pages. Again though, the text and illustrations are in excellent condition. $450.00
Occult science in India and among the ancients, with an account of their mystic initiations, and the history of spiritism, Jacolliot, Louis.
William Rider & Son, LTD, London, 1901. 274 pp. Ex-library but essentially no library marks. Worn spots on covers. Foxing on top and bottom edges of spine. Cover torn slightly in front at hinge. Red hardcover with gold lettering. Though outside is worn, text and pages in excellent condition. Pages 81-96 are slightly detached. $35.00
The Poetical Works of John Milton, John Milton.
Mundell and Son, Edinburgh, 1792. 727 pp. The book has been rebound (see photo). Very Good Condition. Hardcover. Except for rebinding, this is the original printing from 1792 and the pages are in excellent shape. Ex-library. $175.00
The Soul of a People, Fielding, H.
Macmillan, London, 1899. Hardcover. 3rd ed. 350 pp. Very good condition. Original navy blue cloth covers with engraved gilt peacock and wide decorative red border. 6 page adverts at rear. Bumped and rubbed. Rough-cut edges. Ex-library. $35.00
Spiritual Diary of Emanuel Swedenborg: Being the Record During Twenty Years of His Supernatural Experience, Swedenborg, Emanuel.
James Speirs, London, 1902. 393 pp. Translated by the Rev. James F. Buss. Vol 5 of 5. This volume contains Numbers 5660 to the end, and an index of the whole work. Swedenborg's works are some of the most preeminent with regard to spiritual and theological character. Slightly faded in parts. A little bit of wear at very top and bottom edges of spine, but overall this book is tight and in excellent condition. This series of volumes reveal the spiritual sense of the Word and its doctrines. Some notes in pencil on inside of back cover. $45.00
Contact Henry S. Olcott Memorial Library at 630-668-1571 ext. 304, or library@theosophical.org, to purchase any of these more collectible items from our Rare and Used Book Sale.





