Bracebridge Hall or the Humorists
George Washington Irving writing as Geoffrey Crayon. G. P. Putnam and Son, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1868. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Author's Revised Edition. From Wikipedia: "The book, Bracebridge Hall, or The Humorists, A Medley (the location was based loosely on Aston Hall, occupied by members of the Bracebridge family, near his sister's home in Birmingham) was published in June 1822. The format of Bracebridge was similar to that of The Sketch Book, with Irving, as Crayon, narrating a series of more than fifty loosely connected short stories and essays. The book was well-received by readers and critics. Irving was relieved at its reception, which did much to cement his reputation with European readers. Returning from Spain, Irving took up permanent residence at Sunnyside in 1846 and began work on an "Author's Revised Edition" of his works”. Green cloth on boards, gilded top edge and cover image. Volume is worn all edges, frayed and some tearing at head of the spine, frayed spine ends. 6 ½ H x 4 W. $45.
Branding Needle or the Monastery of Charolles: A Tale of the First Communal Charter
Sue, Eugene. New York Labor News, 1908. Translated by Daniel De Leon. Contents: Part I) the Valley of Charolles. Part II) the Castle of Brunhild. Part III) the Camp of Clotaire II. Hardcover in maroon cloth with gilt decoration on front. 128 pages, 7 3/8” H x 4 7/8” W spine darkened, touch of wear. Condition: Very Good. Red cloth cover with gilt embossed title on cover and spine. Tight binding. Pages are clean and unmarked. Title page has a property stamp indicating "From the Library of Glenn A. Kenderdine” This is the seventh book in the series of The Mysteries of the People or History of a Proletarian Family Across the Ages. $40
Chips from a German Workshop Vol. II: Essays on Mythology, Traditions and Customs
Muller, Max. New York: Charles Scribner and Co., 1871. Condition: fair. Bound in brown cloth; broken front hinge, taped spine, broken signature, pencil marking p. 253, otherwise clean text. Ex-Library. 402 pp. 7 1/2"H x 5" W $10
The Consciousness of the Atom
Lucifer Publishing, 1922. Hardcover. By Alice A. Bailey Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Scuffing to bumped corners & edge wear, a few smudges on covers, VG, Ex Library Cloth hardbound with gold gild lettering to cover and spine. Slight scuffing to spine. Text clean interior pages in good condition. This is the first edition. It is from a series of lectures delivered in New York City winter of 1921-22. It is pre Lucis trust. The Lucifer Publishing Co. was the first to print the Bailey Books by her and The Tibetan. A great copy for your library. $165.00
Copious and Critical English-Latin Dictionary; to which is added a Dictionary of Proper Names.
Smith, William and Theophilus Hall. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1871.
Condition: Fair; front and back covers unattached, all signatures intact, one loose. Pages yellowed with some spotting. Marbled end pages and edges. 754 ppg. 9 ¾” H x 6 ¼” W.
From a later reprint of this work: “It offers what smaller and less comprehensive dictionaries cannot — semantic range, depth, and precision. Each entry is composed of an English word, its corresponding Latin equivalents, and examples drawn from a full range of classical writers. The Index of Proper Names contains the Latin forms of names of thousands of persons, places, and geographical features from Greco-Roman history and mythology, as well as the Judeo-Christian Bible. $45
Etidorhpa: or the end of the earth. The Strange History of a Mysterious Being and the Account of a Remarkable Journey.
Lloyd, John Uri.
Euphues: the Anatomy of Wit and Euphues and His England.
Lysy, John. Edited by Edward Arber, F.S.A. London: Southgate, 1868. Hard cover. Book condition: Good rebound in red leather with black corners and spine. Pages yellow with age, but clean and tight. 479 pages, 6 ¾” H x 4 ¼” W. From Masterplots: “Euphues, a young gentleman of Athens, was graced by nature with great personal beauty and by fortune with a large patrimony, but he used his brilliant wit to enjoy the pleasures of wickedness rather than the honors of virtue. In his search for new experiences, the young man went to Naples, a city famed for loose living. There he found many people eager to encourage a waste of time and talent, but he was cautious, trusting no one and taking none for a friend. Thus, he escaped real harm from the company of idle youths with whom he associated…” From Baker, Ernest A. The History of the English Novel. “Euphues to speak collectively of the two books which are now usually found in one pair of covers, is a work of considerable importance in literary history; but the degree of its importance requires very careful evaluation. It is often described as the first English novel, or the first novel of manners. If this be taken as meaning that it is the first work that can be regarded as falling within a loose definition of the novel, or as the first to combine a thread of narrative with a view of life and manners, the description may be accepted for what it is worth.” $75
THE FEDERALIST or The New Constitution, Written in the Year 1788, by Mr. Hamilton, Mr. Madison, and Mr. Jay: with an Appendix Containing the Letters of Pacificus and Helvidius etc. A New Edition, the Numbers Written by Mr. Madison Corrected by Himself
Glazier & Co., Hallowell, Maine, 1826. 582 pp. The covers are very worn, and the front cover is detached, as are the first couple pages before the title page. However, the pages and text of the rest of the book are tight and in excellent shape. Originally published in 1788, in 1802 the work was revised, and in 1818 it was again revised. This early and scarce 1826 edition follows the text of the 1818 Gideon edition, which was the first to contain Madison's notes and corrections. $325.00
For the following set: We have two 2-volume Sets and one single volume set (Hermetic Chemistry).
(SET A, Please see photos for slight differences in cosmetic between this set and set B)
Food and Flavor
Finck, Henry T. The Century Co., New York, 1913. Hardcover. Green cloth with gilt title. 5 ½ W x 8 ¼ H, 594pp.Condition: Good. No Jacket. Rear hinge slightly cracked. Lightly yellowed page edges. Binding is tight. No markings in book. B/W Illustrations Charles S. Chapman (illustrator). Contents: Ungastronomic America; Vital Importance of Flavor; Our Denatured Foods; Science of Savory Cooking; A Noble Art; Future of Cooking; French Supremacy; Epicurean Italy; German and Austrian Delicacies; British Specialties; Gastronomic America; Commercial Value of Flavor; Gastronomic Value of Odors. The author claims that this is the first book in any language devoted to flavor rather than the nutritive aspects of food. $65
Gentleman’s Magazine and Historical Chronicle for the Year MDCCXCIV (1794)
Urban, Sylvanus.Volume LXIV (64) Part the First. London: John Nichols, 1794. Condition: Fair, ex-library. Paper boards exposed but all pages present and binding intact. Pages yellowed and foxed with age. Slight water warping on some pages. Illus. iv, 583pp + index. 2 columns. 8 ¼” H x 5” W. The magazine contains accounts of important historical events, letters from noted figures, articles on geography, and biographical entries for prominent people, poems, and reviews of books. There are indexes at the end of each issue. The magazine includes black-and-white illustrations. $125
Genuine Epistles of the Apostolical Fathers, St Barnabas, St Ignatius, St Clement, St Polycarp, the Shepherd of Hermas, and the Martyrdoms of St Ignatius and St Polycarp, Written by Those Who Were Present at their Sufferings.
Being, together with the Holy Scriptures of the New Testament, a compleat collection of the most primitive antiquity for about [150] years after Christ. Translated and publish’d, with a large preliminary discourse relating to the several treatises here put together. By the Most Reverend Father in God, William, Lord Archbishop of
Geoffrey Chaucer Canterbury Tales Rendered into Modern English by J.U. Nicholson
Chaucer, Geoffrey. Garden City Books, NY,1934. Brown cloth. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. Good modern translation from Old English. Near perfect condition. $35.00
The Gold Sickle, or Hena the Virgin of the Isle of Sen A Tale of Druid Gaul
Sue, Eugene. New York Labor News Company, New York, NY, 1904. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Corners bumped, no jacket. Translated from the original French by Daniel De Leon. This is the initial story of the series that Eugene Sue wrote under the collective title of "The Mysteries of the People; or, History of a Proletarian Family Across the Ages." 75 pp. followed by 8 pp. of advertising. 7 3/8” H x 4 7/8” W Spine faded, inside of book is clean and tight. Tight binding. Pages are clean and unmarked. Title page has a property stamp indicating "From the Library of Glenn A. Kenderdine” Maroon colored cover has gilt lettering and a gilt sickle on the front. Bottom corners bumped. $40
Human Atmosphere (The Aura)
Law of Human Life: The Scriptures in the Light of the Science of Psychology
Brookshire, Elijah Voorless.
Les Chevaux dans les Temps Prehistoriques et Historiques
Pietrement, Charles Alexandre. [The Horse in Prehistoric and Historical Times] Paris: Librairie Germer Bailliere et Cie, 1883. Ppg: xx, 776. In French. Condition: very good, pages clean and tight. 9”H x 5 ½”W. A remarkable treatise on the origins of the domestic horse across the ages, the work contains a complete bibliography across times and countries. Contains a chapter on the presence of the dog in America before the discovery by Europeans. The author was a veterinarian and an anthropologist and traveled in Algeria and Syria before his retirement. Keywords: horses, prehistoric horses, prehistoric American dog breeds, prehistoric peoples, prehistoric animals, biblical animals, historic horses. $225.
Magical Message According to Loannes, The(
Pryse, James S., commonly called the Gospel According to
Marquis de La Fayette in the American Revolution with Some Account of the Attitude of France Toward the War of Independence, The
Tower, Charlemagne, J. B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia, 1926. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Third Printing. Volume II only. Black boards with gilt lettering, gilt top edges, minor wear overall. Pages slightly yellowed with age, but clean and tightly bound. Frontispieces, tissue guards, maps. Ex-library; Minimum of library markings. 537 pages, 9 ½”H x 6” W. $60.
Melancholy As It Proceeds From The Disposition And Habit
Burton, Robert. Melancholy As It Proceeds From The Disposition And Habit, The Passion Of Love And The Influence Of Religion, Drawn Chiefly From The Celebrated Work Entitled Burton's Anatomy Of Melancholy and in which the Kinds, Causes, Consequences and Cures of This English Malady. Printed by T Maiden for Vernor and Hood, London, 1801. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. 7.25 x 4.75 inches, xii + 420pp. Rubbed at board edges corners and spine ends, original spine covered, leather scuffed, front spine cracked, inner joints sound with some cracking of endpapers. Light browning and soiling of prelims. Internally tight and clean. A respectable looking volume and still firm and sturdy and adding a little character to the bookshelf. A very scarce work, especially in this condition. $200.
Modern Music and Musicians
Elson, Louis C., Editor-in-Chief, International Edition. Part I Compositions 5 vols, Part II Encyclopedia 3 vols. The University Society,
Neo-Platonists: A Study in the History of Hellenism, The
Whittaker, Thomas. Cambridge: University Press, 1901. Condition: Good. The title is printed on the spine in gold gilt lettering. The flaws include general shelf wear, fraying of the top and bottom spine edge, and some discoloration of the fore edges. 231 ppg. 8 ¾” H x 5 ½” W. Ex-Library. Contents: Graeco-Roman Civilization in its Political Development; The Stages of Greek Philosophy; Religious Developments in Later Antiquity; Plotinus and his Nearest Possessions; The Philosophical System of Plotinus; The Mysticism of Plotinus; The Diffusion of Neo-Platonism; The Polemic against Christianity; The Athenian School; and The Influence of Neo-Platonism. $150
New Illustrated Self-Instructor in Phrenology and Physiology : With Over One Hundred Engravings :
Together With the Chart and Character of ---------- as Marked by ---------- Fowler, O.S. and L.N.
New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ Newly translated Out of the Original Greek: and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revifed, Appointed to be Read in Churches
E. Duyckinck. New York 1809. Fair condition. Bound in brown leather. Corners bent and worn. Title page and some interior pages loose, 3 loose signatures. Page edges worn. Water staining on pages. Ownership signature of George Knox. 6 ¾” H x 4” W $100.
New Testament, (In German, 1758)
Publisher: Verlegts Emrich Felix Baber, 1758. 540 pp. Front cover is missing as is evident by photo, and mostly detached on spine. Despite the delicate condition of the book, overall, it is in pretty good shape. The printing on pages is clear and crisp and the pages are bright white. The illustrations are strikingly vibrant. The cover is worn and soiled and there is fringing on the pages. Again though, the text and illustrations are in excellent condition. $450.00
Occult World, The
Sinnett, A.P.
Title page reads: “with the author’s corrections and a new preface”.
From blavatskyarchive.com:
In September and October 1880, H.P. Blavatsky and Colonel Henry Olcott visited A. P. Sinnett and his wife Patience at Simla in northern
From this correspondence Sinnett wrote The Occult World (1881) and Esoteric Buddhism(1883), both of which had an enormous influence in generating public interest in Theosophy. In The Occult World, Sinnett gave lengthy excerpts from his early correspondence with Mahatma KH. Sinnett also related in detail many of the occult phenomena Mme. Blavatsky performed when she was in Simla. $90
Our Young Folk’s Plutarch
Kaufman, Rosalie, Ed. Philadelphia: J.B.Lippincott, 1883. Hard cover. Book Condition: Fair. No jacket. Covers stained and rubbed, front and rear spine cracked. Pages 241 to 256 loose. Pages 257-272 mostly detached. Torn and missing corner p. 241. Greenish/brown pictorial cover, discoloring to back cover, rubbing to the corners and edges, foxing on the cover original print, pages yellowed but clean and readable. 460 pp. 8” H x 5 ½” W Scarce. From Alibras.com "The lives which we here present in a condensed, simple form are prepared from those of Plutarch, of whom it will perhaps be interesting to young readers to have a short account. Plutarch was born in Chronea, a town of Boeotia, about the middle of the first century. He belonged to a good family, and was brought up with every encouragement to study, literary pursuits, and virtuous actions. When very young he visited Rome, as did all the intelligent Greeks of his day, and it is supposed that while there he gave public lectures in philosophy and eloquence. He was a great admirer of Plato, and, like that philosopher, believed in the immortality of the soul. This doctrine he preached to his hearers, and taught them many valuable truths about justice and morality, of which they had previously been ignorant." $275
Payne's Universe and Book of Art: Volume 3 in German
Pearls from the British Female Poets
Bethune, George W., ed. Leavitt & Allen Brothers.
The
Two editions available, priced by condition:
Poetical Works of Edmund Spenser, The, (to which is prefixed Life of the Author)
Wm Shakespeare, Sir John Davies, Joseph Hall. Edinburgh: Mundell and Son, Royal Bank Close, 1792. Rebound; ex-library. Book Condition: pages Very good, binding visually fair. Single volume, complete unto itself. 9 1/4" H x 5 ¾” W. 762 pages. This volume has a very good clean interior, internal binding solid, paper clean and moderately yellowed still supple with foxing throughout BUT exterior is paper board and library tape. (Spenser pp. 3 – 604, Shakespeare pp. 605 – 674, Davies pp. 675 – 721, Hall pp. 722 - 762) $75.
Poetical Works of John Milton, The
The Poetical Works (to which is prefixed a Life of the Author) of: John Milton; Abraham Cowley; Edmund Waller; Samuel Butler; Sir John Denham; . Edinburgh: Mundell and Son, Parliament Stairs. 1792. Rebound; ex-library. Book Condition: pages Very good, binding visually fair. Single volume, complete unto itself. 9 1/4" H x 5 ¾” W. 727 pages. This volume has a very good clean interior, internal binding solid, paper clean and moderately yellowed still supple with a bit of foxing toward the endpapers BUT exterior is paper board and library tape. (Milton 1-199, Cowley 203 - 440; Waller 443 - 506; Butler 509 666; Denham 669 - 717) $75.
Qabbalah
Myer, Isaac. The philosophical writings of Solomon ben Yehudah Ibn Gebirol, or Avicebron, and their connection with the Hebrew Qabbalah and Sepher ha-Zohar, with remarks upon the antiquity and content of the latter and translations of selected passages from the same. Also, an ancient lodge of initiates, translated from the Zohar, and an abstract of an essay upon the Chinese Qabbalah contained in the book called the Yih king, a translation of part of the mystic theology of Dionysios the Areopagite, and an account of the construction of the ancient Akkadian and Chaldean universe, etc. Privately printed by author, Philadelphia, MacCalla & Company, 1888. 1st Edition Very Good condition. An octavo volume bound in full green silk cloth; fore and bottom edges are ragged deckle edges. The binding is worn looking, with the spine taped together crudely. Both hinges are cracked and the front cover is separated from the text block. Some chafing to spine edges, ends and corners. Corners and edges bumped. Pages are clean and tight. An important work of the time - Mme. Blavatsky cited it approvingly in The Secret Doctrine, although Myer's confusion about the position of some of the Sephiroth seems to have led her astray. Accompanied by diagrams and illustrations. 499 p. + Plates. $700.
Ragnarok: The Age of Fire and Gravel
Donnelley, Ignatius. New York: D. Appleton, 1884. 6th Thousand printing; Good condition; Bound in green cloth; gilt sun and ocean illustration on cover. Cracked and taped front hinge. Brown patterned board paper. Ex-library; Text is very clean; No jacket; Spine slightly faded. 452 pp. 7 1/2" H x 5" W; B&W graphs and line illustrations. Abstract: Partial Contents: Characteristics of the drift; was it caused by an iceberg or continental ice sheet? Did a comet strike the earth? Legends; Nature of myths; did man exist before the drift? Cave life; Age of darkness; Triumph of the sun; fall of the clay and gravel; was preglacial man civilized? Scene of man's survival; The Bridge. $50
Server: Official Magazine for the Order of the Star in the East,
TheIssues available: 1927 – 12 issues, 1926 – March and June missing, 1925 – only July, November and December available. Hollywood, CA. The monthly publication of the Order, headed by J. Krishnamurti. $50/ each issue.
Scientific Romances
Hinton, C.H. Swan Sonnenschein, Lowrey & Co, London, 1904. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fair. Ex-library. Pages 1-32 have been cut out and remain loose, but all present, remainder of book is clean and tightly bound. No Jacket. First series. Hard cover. 229pp. 7 ¼ H x 5 ¼ W, Maroon buckram. Includes: What is the Fourth Dimension? The Persian King and divided into Part I and Part II, A Plane World, A Picture of Our Universe, Casting Out the Self. The pagination is however continuous.
C. H. Hinton was concerned with finding ways of expanding the mind beyond the confines it had been taught to accept as final. His interest in the fourth dimension was the outcome of this search. In the famous analogy, pioneered by Hinton himself in A Plane World (1886) and by Edwin A. Abbott in Flatland (1884), a being of two dimensions would not be able to perceive a three dimensional object, such as a cube, and would perceive it in two dimensions only, as a square. In the same way, a man is not able to perceive any four dimensional objects, and if any are encountered, he explains them in terms of the familiar three dimensions. Hinton's fate was to be the inspiration for other men. His Scientific Romances provided ideas that may have influenced the early work of H. G. Wells and his speculations on multi-dimensionality inspired the more famous speculations of P. D. Ouspensky. $65
Specimens of Greek Tragedy. Translated by Goldwin Smith
Aeschylus and Sophocles. Macmillan, New York 1893. Cloth. 247 p. Some water damage. Gold lettering on spine. Cover faded and spotted. Last page, an advertisement, has a one inch detachment from spine. Overall binding is pretty tight and text is clean. Aeschylus (525 BC-456 BC) was an ancient Greek playwright. He is often recognized as the father or the founder of tragedy, and is the earliest of the three Greek tragedians whose plays survive, the others being Sophocles and Euripides. Many of Aeschylus' works were influenced by the Persian invasion of Greece, which took place during his lifetime. His play The Persians remains a quintessential primary source of information about this period in Greek history. He wrote some 70 to 90 plays. Some of which are The Persians, Seven Against Thebes and The Suppliants. Sophocles or Sofokles (496 BC-406 BC) was the second of the three ancient Greek tragedians whose work has survived to the present day. His first plays were written later than those of Aeschylus, and earlier than those of Euripides. According to the Suda, a 10th century encyclopedia, Sophocles wrote 120 or more plays during the course of his life, but only seven have survived in a complete form, namely Ajax, Antigone, Trachinian Women, Oedipus the King, Electra, Philoctetes and Oedipus at Colonus. $35.00
System of Practical Surgery, A
Fergusson, William. With two hundred and seventy-four illustrations by Bagg. Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 3rd American edition 1848.
Ppg: xvi, 630, followed by 32 pages of publisher’s catalog. 9”H x 5 ¾” W. Condition: Fair plus. Original leather binding with worn and chipped edges. Spine is cracked but attached; spine cover is separated from back board. All pages are present and firmly attached; clear of marks but with some foxing. Owner signature of William Cuthbert, with inscription dated 1853. $80.
Theosophy Religion and Occult Science With a Glossary of Eastern Words
Olcott, Henry S. George Redway,
Thought Forms
Besant, Annie and Leadbeater, C.W. London: Theosophical Publishing Society, 1905.
Hardcover, green cloth boards with gilt title on cover and spine. Condition: Good. Clean copy, pages uniformly yellowed. Front and back boards intact, some splitting at signatures, but nothing loose. Personal property stamps on end boards. Owner signature on title page. Bumped edges and lower spine. 84 pages. Color illustrations.
9 ¾” H x 6” W. Classic work on clairvoyance and auras. $325.
Towards Integration: Essays and Addresses
Mehta, Rohit. Towards Integration: Essays and Addresses. Banaras, India: Indian Book Shop, n.d. Book condition: good. 7 ½”H x 5”W, ii, 165pp. Blue paper boards, few light pencil marks on interior. Thematic essays concerning a vision of life in its dual aspects as immanence and transcendence. Compilation of material from “The Indian Theosophist” and “The Theosophist”. $45
Transactions of the First Annual Congress of the Federation of European Sections of the Theosophical Society
Van Manen, Johan, ed.
Transactions of the Second Annual Congress of the Federation of European Sections of the Theosophical Society
Transactions of the Third Annual Congress of the Federation of European Sections of the Theosophical Society
Works of Flavius Josephus, the learned and authentic Jewish Historian and celebrated warrior, containing twenty books of the Jewish antiquities, seven books of the Jewish war and the Life of Josephus, The
Whiston, William. In two volumes. Philadelphia: Lippincott: 1867.Book condition: fair plus. Pages clean and tight, slightly yellowed. Boards are present, but totally detached. Marbled end pages and edges.
Vol.1, 582 pgs, Vol. 2, 595 pgs. 9 “H x 5 ½” W $75.
Wahren Christenthum (Six Books From the True Christenthum)
Arndt, Johann. Publisher unknown. Thought to be dated 1830? To 1860?. In poor physical condition; missing front cover board and spine covering. First and last pages loose and with roughened edges. (See photos) The majority of the signatures are tightly bound; the pages are in very good condition and very readable. Gorgeous steel engravings throughout the book. (See photos). Title also known as German Bible: Sechs Bucher Vom Wahren Christenthum . Each of six books individually paginated. 8 ½” H x 7” W $300/ price negotiable.
Works of George Herbert in Prose and Verse, The
Herbert, George edited by Rev. Robert Aris Willmott. D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1869. Good condition. Bound in green cloth, title page loose, Light water damage on cover. Some water staining on pages i-12. Ex-library, pp. i-xxxvi, 1-466. 6 5/8” H x 4” W. $25
Yoga Lessons for Developing Spiritual Consciousness.
Mukerji, Swamie A. P. Chicago:
Contact Henry S. Olcott Memorial Library at 630-668-1571 ext. 304, or library@theosophical.org, to purchase any of these more collectible items from our Rare and Used Book Sale. Please add $4.00 per book for shipping.
Henry S. Olcott: A One-Hundred Year Legacy
Online Catalog | User Registration Form | Form for Borrowing Library Materials |
Browse by Subject: Olcott | New Titles | Full-Text Resources
| Periodicals |
|Media Library | Rare & Used Book Sale | Reading Lists |
Affiliated Libraries | Emily Sellon | Krotona | | Seattle
| Home | About Us | Programs | News | Online Resources | Membership | Publications | Library | TS Network |
| Join | Donate | Contact Us | QuestBooks.net | TS Wiki | TheoService.org | Sitemap | Privacy | Terms | Search | Staff Login |