• About
  • Members
  • Resources
  • Publications
  • Events
  • Centers
  • Local Groups

Rare and Used Books for Sale


Please add $4.00 per book for shipping.

 

Aesch Mezareph or purifying fire - a chymico kabalistic treatise collected from the Kabala denudate of Knorr Von Rosenroth.
Preface, notes and explanations by “Sapere Aude”. Theosophical Publishing Society, London / New York, 1894.  Good (-) condition.  Cracked front hinge, two page sets loose.  Ex-library.  Text is clean. Edge wear and corner bumps. Blue cloth/gilt lettering. VI + 60 pg. 7 ¼” H x 4 ¾” W.   'Collectanea Hermetica' - IV - edited by W. Wynn Westcott. Translated by a lover of Philalethes - 1714. Contents: 1). Elisha - Naaman - The two systems of allotting the Sephiroth to the alchymic principles and metals. 2). Gold, its ten varieties, and the Kamea of 6. 3). Silver, referred to the Sephiroth - its Kamea of 9 - Iron, the animal forms - its Kamea of 5. 4). Tin is related to Jupiter - its Kamea of 4. 5). Brass, its decad - its Kamea of 7 - related to Venus. 6). Lead, Chokmah - its decad - its Kamea of 3 - Ariah. the lions. Naaman - antimony. 7). Jarden - the river Jordan, its symbolism Jesod, quicksilver, the Edomite wife - its Kamea of 8. 8). Juneh, the dove - Jarach, the moon - Gophrith. sulphur. With supplement.  $280

Arcana Coelestia: The Heavenly Arcana : Contained in the Holy Scripture or Word of the Lord Unfolded beginning with the Book of Genesis; Together with wonderful things seen in the world of Spirits and on the Heaven of Angels; Thoroughly Revised and Edited by the Rev. John Faulkner Potts. Translated from the Latin of Emanuel Swedenborg --Volume XII,
Swedenborg, Emanuel and Potts, Rev. John Faulkner. The American Swedenborg Printing and Publishing Society, New York, 1915.  Good condition.  Pages and binding are very tight.  Fraying on bottom and top of spine.  Inscription from previous owner written in cursive in a quarter inch by one and one half inch spot on first black page inside cover. Gilt title on spine, mild to moderate book, shelf, edge wear, rubs, corner bumps, some discoloration. Binding is hard back green. Slight tear on inside back cover near spine.  691 p. 5 ½ X 8 ½. $ 45.00

Bracebridge Hall or the Humorists.
George Washington Irving writing as Geoffrey Crayon. G. P. Putnam and Son, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1868. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Author's Revised Edition. From Wikipedia: "The book, Bracebridge Hall, or The Humorists, A Medley (the location was based loosely on Aston Hall, occupied by members of the Bracebridge family, near his sister's home in Birmingham) was published in June 1822. The format of Bracebridge was similar to that of The Sketch Book, with Irving, as Crayon, narrating a series of more than fifty loosely connected short stories and essays. The book was well-received by readers and critics. Irving was relieved at its reception, which did much to cement his reputation with European readers. Returning from Spain, Irving took up permanent residence at Sunnyside in 1846 and began work on an "Author's Revised Edition" of his works”. Green cloth on boards, gilded top edge and cover image. Volume is worn all edges, frayed and some tearing at head of the spine, frayed spine ends. 6 ½ H x 4 W. $45.

The Branding Needle or the Monastery of Charolles: A Tale of the First Communal Charter.
Sue, Eugene.  New York Labor News, 1908. Translated by Daniel De Leon. Contents: Part I) the Valley of Charolles. Part II) the Castle of Brunhild. Part III) the Camp of Clotaire II. Hardcover in maroon cloth with gilt decoration on front. 128 pages, 7 3/8” H x 4 7/8” W spine darkened, touch of wear.  Condition: Very Good. Red cloth cover with gilt embossed title on cover and spine. Tight binding. Pages are clean and unmarked. Title page has a property stamp indicating "From the Library of Glenn A. Kenderdine” This is the seventh book in the series of The Mysteries of the People or History of a Proletarian Family Across the Ages.  $40

Chips from a German Workshop Vol. II: Essays on Mythology, Traditions and Customs.
Muller, Max. New York: Charles Scribner and Co., 1871. Condition: fair. Bound in brown cloth; broken front hinge, taped spine, broken signature, pencil marking p. 253, otherwise clean text. Ex-Library. 402 pp. 7 1/2"H x 5" W $10

Geoffrey Chaucer Canterbury Tales Rendered into Modern English by J.U. Nicholson,
Chaucer, Geoffrey. Garden City Books, NY,1934. Brown cloth. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. Good modern translation from Old English. Near perfect condition.  $35.00

Euphrates or the Waters of the East.  
Philalethes, Eugenius. Theosophical Publishing Society Benares, India, 1896. Good condition. Cracked front hinge. Ex-Library. Ownership stamp on title page. Text is clean. Corner bumps. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Spine is faded.  Slight foxing. 91 pg. 7 1/4” H x 4 ¾” W.
SubTitle/Content: Collectanea Hermetica, vol.VII (series edited by W.Wynn Westcott). $75.

Executioner's Knife: Or, Joan of Arc; a Tale of the Inquisition.
Sue, Eugene. New York: New York Labor News Company, 1910. Good condition; slight tear on first page near hinge. Bound in red cloth; gilt knife illustration on cover; ownership stamp on Title Page. Text is very clean; No jacket; Volume 15 of The Mysteries of the People Series. pp. IX-382 pp. 7 5/16" H x 5" W. Translated. From French by Daniel de Leon   $60   

Food and Flavor.
Finck, Henry T.  The Century Co., New York, 1913. Hardcover.  Green cloth with gilt title. 5 ½ W x 8 ¼ H, 594pp.Condition: Good. No Jacket. Rear hinge slightly cracked. Lightly yellowed page edges. Binding is tight. No markings in book. B/W Illustrations Charles S. Chapman (illustrator). Contents: Ungastronomic America; Vital Importance of Flavor; Our Denatured Foods; Science of Savory Cooking; A Noble Art; Future of Cooking; French Supremacy; Epicurean Italy; German and Austrian Delicacies; British Specialties; Gastronomic America; Commercial Value of Flavor; Gastronomic Value of Odors. The author claims that this is the first book in any language devoted to flavor rather than the nutritive aspects of food. $65

THE FEDERALIST or The New Constitution, Written in the Year 1788, by Mr. Hamilton, Mr. Madison, and Mr. Jay: with an Appendix Containing the Letters of Pacificus and Helvidius etc. A New Edition, the Numbers Written by Mr. Madison Corrected by Himself.
Glazier & Co., Hallowell, Maine, 1826. 582 pp. The covers are very worn, and the front cover is detached, as are the first couple pages before the title page.  However, the pages and text of the rest of the book are tight and in excellent shape.  Originally published in 1788, in 1802 the work was revised, and in 1818 it was again revised. This early and scarce 1826 edition follows the text of the 1818 Gideon edition, which was the first to contain Madison's notes and corrections. $325.00
For the following set:  We have two 2-volume Sets and one single volume set (Hermetic Chemistry).
(SET A, Please see photos for slight differences in cosmetic between this set and set B)

The Gold Sickle, or Hena the Virgin of the Isle of Sen A Tale of Druid Gaul.
Sue, Eugene.  New York Labor News Company, New York, NY, 1904. Hard Cover.  Book Condition: Very Good. Corners bumped, no jacket. Translated from the original French by Daniel De Leon. This is the initial story of the series that Eugene Sue wrote under the collective title of "The Mysteries of the People; or, History of a Proletarian Family Across the Ages."  75 pp. followed by 8 pp. of advertising. 7 3/8” H x 4 7/8” W Spine faded, inside of book is clean and tight. Tight binding. Pages are clean and unmarked. Title page has a property stamp indicating "From the Library of Glenn A. Kenderdine” Maroon colored cover has gilt lettering and a gilt sickle on the front. Bottom corners bumped. $40

The Hermetic and Alchemical Writings of Aureolus Philippus Theophrastus Bombast, of Hohenheim, Called Parcelsus the Great (Two Volumes),
Waite Arthur Edward.  James Elliott and Co, London, 1894. 2 vol. grand in-8, XVI-394 pp. + VIII-396 pp. Cloth. Book Condition: Good.  Good reading copies. Vol I Hermetic chemistry: Both inner hinges cracked. Vol II Hermetic Medicine and Hermetic philosophy - back inner hinge cracked. Both volumes have foxing on front covers. Burgundy covers have bumping to corners, rubbing to edges, corners and some fraying/minor losses to spine tops & tails. Slightly faded gilt lettering on spines. Quality of pages in both volumes is excellent. Includes index and glossary. Everything is original.  Ex-library.  $390.00

Lucifer: A Theosophical Magazine Vol. V (September 1889 to February 1890),
edited by H.P. Blavatsky & Annie Besant. The Theosophical Publishing Company. Bound in green cloth.  Front cover is torn, a small part missing.  Tape on front and back covers.  Water damage, ex-library.  First three pages are loose.  Binding overall is tight and text is very clean. This occult magazine is increasingly difficult to find. The Lucifer Theosophical Magazine is designed to bring to light the hidden things of darkness. This volume contains the issues from September 1889 to February 1890. Sample contents: About Ego and the Unmanifested Being Alchemists Key to Life in Death Light Through the Crannies Genius Case for Metempsychosis Annie Besant and Theosophy Numerical Basis for the Solar System Tidal Wave Was Cagliostro a Charlatan Women of Ceylon A Sakia Memory of the Dying Psychic Fire Some Thoughts About Fairies and much more. A worn book, but a major and fascinating part of Theosophical history. $125.00

New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ Newly translated Out of the Original Greek: and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revifed, Appointed to be Read in Churches.
E. Duyckinck. New York 1809.  Fair condition. Bound in brown leather. Corners bent and worn. Title page and some interior pages loose, 3 loose signatures. Page edges worn. Water staining on pages. Ownership signature of George Knox. 6 ¾” H x 4” W    $100.

New Testament, (In German, 1758)
Berlegts Emrich Felix Baber, 1758. 540 pp.  Front cover is missing as is evident by photo, and mostly detached on spine.  Despite the delicate condition of the book, overall, it is in pretty good shape.  The printing on pages is clear and crisp and the pages are bright white.  The illustrations are strikingly vibrant.  The cover is worn and soiled and there is fringing on the pages.  Again though, the text and illustrations are in excellent condition.  $450.00

The Pocket Bible: or: Christian the Printer; A Tale of the Sixteenth Century. Vol 1 | Vol 2
Sue, Eugene. New York Labor News Co., New York 1910. Two volumes.  Good condition. Bound in maroon cloth, gilt bible illustration on cover. Vol. 2 has cracked front spine, white water spot on cover. Clean text. Ownership stamp on title pages.  Vol. 1, 346 p. Vol. 2, 294 p.  Volumes 16 -17 of the Mysteries of the People Series.  Translated from the French by Daniel DeLeon.  7 3/8” H x 4 7/8” W    $70/set of 2.

Posthumous Theological Works of Emanuel Swedenborg Vol. 1 and 2.
Whitehead, John, editor and translator. Swedenborg Foundation, New York. Vol. 1 1928, Vol.2 1914. Hard Cover, Book condition Good, slightly worn edges; ex-library.
Vol. 1 Contents: Autobiographical Letters of Emanuel Swedenborg; Coronis or Appendix to the True Christian Religion; The Consummation of the Age, The Lord's Second Coming, and the New Church; Invitation to the New Church; Additions to the True Christian Religion; Canons of the New Church; The Doctrine of Charity; Sketch of Ecclesiastical History of the New Church; The Word of the Lord from Experience (or De Verbo); Last Judgment (Posthumous); Theological Extracts from Swedenborg's Correspondence; Gad and Asher. Vol. 2 Contents: Prophets and psalms, Scripture confirmations, Precepts of the Decalogue, Marriage, Indexes of marriage, Brief bibliography of Swedenborg's works, Index of publications Standard Edition.
8” H x 5” W $45/set.

Ragnarok: The Age of Fire and Gravel.
 Donnelley, Ignatius. New York: D. Appleton, 1884. 6th Thousand printing; Good condition; Bound in green cloth; gilt sun and ocean illustration on cover. Cracked and taped front hinge. Brown patterned board paper. Ex-library; Text is very clean; No jacket; Spine slightly faded. 452 pp. 7 1/2" H x 5" W; B&W graphs and line illustrations. Abstract: Partial Contents: Characteristics of the drift; was it caused by an iceberg or continental ice sheet? Did a comet strike the earth? Legends; Nature of myths; did man exist before the drift? Cave life; Age of darkness; Triumph of the sun; fall of the clay and gravel; was preglacial man civilized? Scene of man's survival; The Bridge. $50

Seven Essays on the Subject of Practical Occultism.
Loomis, Ernest.  Chicago: Ernest Loomis and Company, 1898.  135 pp. plus 16 pp. advertisements, Volume II of the Occult Science Library. The author assumes that the rules based on the occult principles of Nature, if applied, enable any person to invoke the assistance of occult forces in every practical rule of life, and that they may with like success be applied in matters of health, the acquisition of knowledge, the formation of plans and the solution of religious and ethical enigmas. The publishers claim that maxims of the book have proved their efficiency to the thousands that have read them. Good condition, binding intact, corners bumped. Green cloth boards with black lettering, some dirt smudges. Pages clean with slightly yellowed edges. Cream with blue ivy end papers. 8 ¾ H x 5 ¾ W.
Property stamp on title page. $50

Spiritual Diary of Emanuel Swedenborg: Being the Record During Twenty Years of His Supernatural Experience
Swedenborg, Emanuel. James Speirs, London, 1902. 393 pp. Translated by the Rev. James F. Buss.  Vol 5 of 5.  This volume contains Numbers 5660 to the end, and an index of the whole work. Swedenborg's works are some of the most preeminent with regard to spiritual and theological character. Slightly faded in parts.  A little bit of wear at very top and bottom edges of spine, but overall this book is tight and in excellent condition.   This series of volumes reveal the spiritual sense of the Word and its doctrines. Some notes in pencil on inside of back cover. $45.00

Specimens of Greek Tragedy. Translated by Goldwin Smith,
Aeschylus and Sophocles. Macmillan, New York 1893. Cloth.  247 p. Some water damage.  Gold lettering on spine.  Cover faded and spotted.  Last page, an advertisement, has a one inch detachment from spine.  Overall binding is pretty tight and text is clean.  Aeschylus (525 BC-456 BC) was an ancient Greek playwright. He is often recognized as the father or the founder of tragedy, and is the earliest of the three Greek tragedians whose plays survive, the others being Sophocles and Euripides. Many of Aeschylus' works were influenced by the Persian invasion of Greece, which took place during his lifetime. His play The Persians remains a quintessential primary source of information about this period in Greek history. He wrote some 70 to 90 plays. Some of which are The Persians, Seven Against Thebes and The Suppliants. Sophocles or Sofokles (496 BC-406 BC) was the second of the three ancient Greek tragedians whose work has survived to the present day. His first plays were written later than those of Aeschylus, and earlier than those of Euripides. According to the Suda, a 10th century encyclopedia, Sophocles wrote 120 or more plays during the course of his life, but only seven have survived in a complete form, namely Ajax, Antigone, Trachinian Women, Oedipus the King, Electra, Philoctetes and Oedipus at Colonus. $35.00

Sword of Honor: or, the Foundation of the French Republic: a Tale of the French Revolution. Vol 1 | Vol 2
Sue, Eugene. New York: New York Labor News Company, 1910. Good condition; Bound in red cloth; gilt sword illustration on cover; ownership stamp on Title Page. Text is very clean; No jacket; Cracked front and rear hinges (Vol.1,2) Spine slightly faded (Vol.1) Slight signature separation (Vol.2)  . 7 5/16" H x 5" W  Translated From French by Solon de Leon.  Both volumes - $75

The Works of George Herbert in Prose and Verse
. Herbert, George edited by Rev. Robert Aris Willmott. D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1869.  Good condition. Bound in green cloth, title page loose, Light water damage on cover. Some water staining on pages i-12. Ex-library, pp. i-xxxvi, 1-466.  6 5/8” H x 4” W.     $25

 


Contact Henry S. Olcott Memorial Library at 630-668-1571 ext. 304, or library@theosophical.org, to purchase any of these more collectible items from our Rare and Used Book Sale.

 

 


Henry S. Olcott: A One-Hundred Year Legacy

Online Catalog | User Registration Form | Form for Borrowing Library Materials |
Browse by Subject: Olcott | New Titles | Full-Text Resources | Periodicals |
|Media Library | Library Programs | Rare & Used Book Sale | Reading Lists |

Affiliated Libraries | Emily Sellon | Krotona | Olcott | Seattle