• About
  • Members
  • Resources
  • Publications
  • Events
  • Centers
  • Local Groups

Rare and Used Books for Sale


Please add $4.00 per book for shipping.

 

A Copious and Critical English-Latin Dictionary; to which is added a Dictionary of Proper Names.
Smith, William and Theophilus Hall.  New York: Harper & Brothers, 1871.
Condition: Fair; front and back covers unattached, all signatures intact, one loose. Pages yellowed with some spotting. Marbled end pages and edges. 754 ppg. 9 ¾” H x 6 ¼” W.
From a later reprint of this work: “It offers what smaller and less comprehensive dictionaries cannot — semantic range, depth, and precision. Each entry is composed of an English word, its corresponding Latin equivalents, and examples drawn from a full range of classical writers. The Index of Proper Names contains the Latin forms of names of thousands of persons, places, and geographical features from Greco-Roman history and mythology, as well as the Judeo-Christian Bible. $45

Aesch Mezareph or purifying fire - a chymico kabalistic treatise collected from the Kabala denudate of Knorr Von Rosenroth.
Preface, notes and explanations by “Sapere Aude”. Theosophical Publishing Society, London / New York, 1894.  Good (-) condition.  Cracked front hinge, two page sets loose.  Ex-library.  Text is clean. Edge wear and corner bumps. Blue cloth/gilt lettering. VI + 60 pg. 7 ¼” H x 4 ¾” W.   'Collectanea Hermetica' - IV - edited by W. Wynn Westcott. Translated by a lover of Philalethes - 1714. Contents: 1). Elisha - Naaman - The two systems of allotting the Sephiroth to the alchymic principles and metals. 2). Gold, its ten varieties, and the Kamea of 6. 3). Silver, referred to the Sephiroth - its Kamea of 9 - Iron, the animal forms - its Kamea of 5. 4). Tin is related to Jupiter - its Kamea of 4. 5). Brass, its decad - its Kamea of 7 - related to Venus. 6). Lead, Chokmah - its decad - its Kamea of 3 - Ariah. the lions. Naaman - antimony. 7). Jarden - the river Jordan, its symbolism Jesod, quicksilver, the Edomite wife - its Kamea of 8. 8). Juneh, the dove - Jarach, the moon - Gophrith. sulphur. With supplement.  $280

Arcana Coelestia: The Heavenly Arcana : Contained in the Holy Scripture or Word of the Lord Unfolded beginning with the Book of Genesis; Together with wonderful things seen in the world of Spirits and on the Heaven of Angels; Thoroughly Revised and Edited by the Rev. John Faulkner Potts. Translated from the Latin of Emanuel Swedenborg --Volume XII,
Swedenborg, Emanuel and Potts, Rev. John Faulkner. The American Swedenborg Printing and Publishing Society, New York, 1915.  Good condition.  Pages and binding are very tight.  Fraying on bottom and top of spine.  Inscription from previous owner written in cursive in a quarter inch by one and one half inch spot on first black page inside cover. Gilt title on spine, mild to moderate book, shelf, edge wear, rubs, corner bumps, some discoloration. Binding is hard back green. Slight tear on inside back cover near spine.  691 p. 5 ½ X 8 ½. $ 45.00

A System of Practical Surgery,
Fergusson, William. With two hundred and seventy-four illustrations by Bagg. Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 3rd American edition 1848.
Ppg: xvi, 630, followed by 32 pages of publisher’s catalog.  9”H x 5 ¾” W. Condition: Fair plus. Original leather binding with worn and chipped edges. Spine is cracked but attached; spine cover is separated from back board. All pages are present and firmly attached; clear of marks but with some foxing. Owner signature of William Cuthbert, with inscription dated 1853. $80.

Bracebridge Hall or the Humorists.
George Washington Irving writing as Geoffrey Crayon. G. P. Putnam and Son, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1868. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Author's Revised Edition. From Wikipedia: "The book, Bracebridge Hall, or The Humorists, A Medley (the location was based loosely on Aston Hall, occupied by members of the Bracebridge family, near his sister's home in Birmingham) was published in June 1822. The format of Bracebridge was similar to that of The Sketch Book, with Irving, as Crayon, narrating a series of more than fifty loosely connected short stories and essays. The book was well-received by readers and critics. Irving was relieved at its reception, which did much to cement his reputation with European readers. Returning from Spain, Irving took up permanent residence at Sunnyside in 1846 and began work on an "Author's Revised Edition" of his works”. Green cloth on boards, gilded top edge and cover image. Volume is worn all edges, frayed and some tearing at head of the spine, frayed spine ends. 6 ½ H x 4 W. $45.

The Branding Needle or the Monastery of Charolles: A Tale of the First Communal Charter.
Sue, Eugene.  New York Labor News, 1908. Translated by Daniel De Leon. Contents: Part I) the Valley of Charolles. Part II) the Castle of Brunhild. Part III) the Camp of Clotaire II. Hardcover in maroon cloth with gilt decoration on front. 128 pages, 7 3/8” H x 4 7/8” W spine darkened, touch of wear.  Condition: Very Good. Red cloth cover with gilt embossed title on cover and spine. Tight binding. Pages are clean and unmarked. Title page has a property stamp indicating "From the Library of Glenn A. Kenderdine” This is the seventh book in the series of The Mysteries of the People or History of a Proletarian Family Across the Ages.  $40

Chips from a German Workshop Vol. II: Essays on Mythology, Traditions and Customs.
Muller, Max. New York: Charles Scribner and Co., 1871. Condition: fair. Bound in brown cloth; broken front hinge, taped spine, broken signature, pencil marking p. 253, otherwise clean text. Ex-Library. 402 pp. 7 1/2"H x 5" W $10

The Gentleman’s Magazine and Historical Chronicle for the Year MDCCXCIV (1794)
Urban, Sylvanus.Volume LXIV (64) Part the First. London: John Nichols, 1794. Condition: Fair,  ex-library. Paper boards exposed but all pages present and binding intact. Pages yellowed and foxed with age. Slight water warping on some pages. Illus. iv, 583pp + index. 2 columns. 8 ¼” H x 5” W. The magazine contains accounts of important historical events, letters from noted figures, articles on geography, and biographical entries for prominent people, poems, and reviews of books. There are indexes at the end of each issue. The magazine includes black-and-white illustrations.  $125

Geoffrey Chaucer Canterbury Tales Rendered into Modern English by J.U. Nicholson,
Chaucer, Geoffrey. Garden City Books, NY,1934. Brown cloth. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. Good modern translation from Old English. Near perfect condition.  $35.00

Euphues: the Anatomy of Wit and Euphues and His England.
Lysy, John. Edited by Edward Arber, F.S.A. London: Southgate, 1868. Hard cover. Book condition: Good rebound in red leather with black corners and spine. Pages yellow with age, but clean and tight. 479 pages, 6 ¾” H x 4 ¼” W. From Masterplots: “Euphues, a young gentleman of Athens, was graced by nature with great personal beauty and by fortune with a large patrimony, but he used his brilliant wit to enjoy the pleasures of wickedness rather than the honors of virtue. In his search for new experiences, the young man went to Naples, a city famed for loose living. There he found many people eager to encourage a waste of time and talent, but he was cautious, trusting no one and taking none for a friend. Thus, he escaped real harm from the company of idle youths with whom he associated…” From Baker, Ernest A.  The History of the English Novel. “Euphues to speak collectively of the two books which are now usually found in one pair of covers, is a work of considerable importance in literary history; but the degree of its importance requires very careful evaluation. It is often described as the first English novel, or the first novel of manners. If this be taken as meaning that it is the first work that can be regarded as falling within a loose definition of the novel, or as the first to combine a thread of narrative with a view of life and manners, the description may be accepted for what it is worth.”  $75

Euphrates or the Waters of the East.  
Philalethes, Eugenius. Theosophical Publishing Society Benares, India, 1896. Good condition. Cracked front hinge. Ex-Library. Ownership stamp on title page. Text is clean. Corner bumps. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Spine is faded.  Slight foxing. 91 pg. 7 1/4” H x 4 ¾” W.
SubTitle/Content: Collectanea Hermetica, vol.VII (series edited by W.Wynn Westcott). $75.

Executioner's Knife: Or, Joan of Arc; a Tale of the Inquisition.
Sue, Eugene. New York: New York Labor News Company, 1910. Good condition; slight tear on first page near hinge. Bound in red cloth; gilt knife illustration on cover; ownership stamp on Title Page. Text is very clean; No jacket; Volume 15 of The Mysteries of the People Series. pp. IX-382 pp. 7 5/16" H x 5" W. Translated. From French by Daniel de Leon   $60   

Food and Flavor.
Finck, Henry T.  The Century Co., New York, 1913. Hardcover.  Green cloth with gilt title. 5 ½ W x 8 ¼ H, 594pp.Condition: Good. No Jacket. Rear hinge slightly cracked. Lightly yellowed page edges. Binding is tight. No markings in book. B/W Illustrations Charles S. Chapman (illustrator). Contents: Ungastronomic America; Vital Importance of Flavor; Our Denatured Foods; Science of Savory Cooking; A Noble Art; Future of Cooking; French Supremacy; Epicurean Italy; German and Austrian Delicacies; British Specialties; Gastronomic America; Commercial Value of Flavor; Gastronomic Value of Odors. The author claims that this is the first book in any language devoted to flavor rather than the nutritive aspects of food. $65

THE FEDERALIST or The New Constitution, Written in the Year 1788, by Mr. Hamilton, Mr. Madison, and Mr. Jay: with an Appendix Containing the Letters of Pacificus and Helvidius etc. A New Edition, the Numbers Written by Mr. Madison Corrected by Himself.
Glazier & Co., Hallowell, Maine, 1826. 582 pp. The covers are very worn, and the front cover is detached, as are the first couple pages before the title page.  However, the pages and text of the rest of the book are tight and in excellent shape.  Originally published in 1788, in 1802 the work was revised, and in 1818 it was again revised. This early and scarce 1826 edition follows the text of the 1818 Gideon edition, which was the first to contain Madison's notes and corrections. $325.00
For the following set:  We have two 2-volume Sets and one single volume set (Hermetic Chemistry).
(SET A, Please see photos for slight differences in cosmetic between this set and set B)

The Gold Sickle, or Hena the Virgin of the Isle of Sen A Tale of Druid Gaul.
Sue, Eugene.  New York Labor News Company, New York, NY, 1904. Hard Cover.  Book Condition: Very Good. Corners bumped, no jacket. Translated from the original French by Daniel De Leon. This is the initial story of the series that Eugene Sue wrote under the collective title of "The Mysteries of the People; or, History of a Proletarian Family Across the Ages."  75 pp. followed by 8 pp. of advertising. 7 3/8” H x 4 7/8” W Spine faded, inside of book is clean and tight. Tight binding. Pages are clean and unmarked. Title page has a property stamp indicating "From the Library of Glenn A. Kenderdine” Maroon colored cover has gilt lettering and a gilt sickle on the front. Bottom corners bumped. $40

The Hermetic and Alchemical Writings of Aureolus Philippus Theophrastus Bombast, of Hohenheim, Called Parcelsus the Great (Two Volumes),
Waite Arthur Edward.  James Elliott and Co, London, 1894. 2 vol. grand in-8, XVI-394 pp. + VIII-396 pp. Cloth. Book Condition: Good.  Good reading copies. Vol I Hermetic chemistry: Both inner hinges cracked. Vol II Hermetic Medicine and Hermetic philosophy - back inner hinge cracked. Both volumes have foxing on front covers. Burgundy covers have bumping to corners, rubbing to edges, corners and some fraying/minor losses to spine tops & tails. Slightly faded gilt lettering on spines. Quality of pages in both volumes is excellent. Includes index and glossary. Everything is original.  Ex-library.  $390.00

Lucifer: A Theosophical Magazine Vol. V (September 1889 to February 1890),
edited by H.P. Blavatsky & Annie Besant. The Theosophical Publishing Company. Bound in green cloth.  Front cover is torn, a small part missing.  Tape on front and back covers.  Water damage, ex-library.  First three pages are loose.  Binding overall is tight and text is very clean. This occult magazine is increasingly difficult to find. The Lucifer Theosophical Magazine is designed to bring to light the hidden things of darkness. This volume contains the issues from September 1889 to February 1890. Sample contents: About Ego and the Unmanifested Being Alchemists Key to Life in Death Light Through the Crannies Genius Case for Metempsychosis Annie Besant and Theosophy Numerical Basis for the Solar System Tidal Wave Was Cagliostro a Charlatan Women of Ceylon A Sakia Memory of the Dying Psychic Fire Some Thoughts About Fairies and much more. A worn book, but a major and fascinating part of Theosophical history. $125.00

Our Young Folk’s Plutarch.
Kaufman, Rosalie, Ed.  Philadelphia: J.B.Lippincott, 1883. Hard cover. Book Condition: Fair. No jacket. Covers stained and rubbed, front and rear spine cracked. Pages 241 to 256 loose. Pages 257-272 mostly detached. Torn and missing corner p. 241. Greenish/brown pictorial cover, discoloring to back cover, rubbing to the corners and edges, foxing on the cover original print, pages yellowed but clean and readable. 460 pp.  8” H x 5 ½” W     Scarce. From Alibras.com "The lives which we here present in a condensed, simple form are prepared from those of Plutarch, of whom it will perhaps be interesting to young readers to have a short account. Plutarch was born in Chronea, a town of Boeotia, about the middle of the first century. He belonged to a good family, and was brought up with every encouragement to study, literary pursuits, and virtuous actions. When very young he visited Rome, as did all the intelligent Greeks of his day, and it is supposed that while there he gave public lectures in philosophy and eloquence. He was a great admirer of Plato, and, like that philosopher, believed in the immortality of the soul. This doctrine he preached to his hearers, and taught them many valuable truths about justice and morality, of which they had previously been ignorant." $275

Les Chevaux dans les Temps Prehistoriques et Historiques.
Pietrement, Charles Alexandre. [The Horse in Prehistoric and Historical Times] Paris: Librairie Germer Bailliere et Cie, 1883. Ppg: xx, 776. In French. Condition: very good, pages clean and tight. 9”H x 5 ½”W.  A remarkable treaty on the origins of the domestic horse across the ages, the work contains a complete bibliography across times and countries. Contains a chapter on the presence of the dog in America before the discovery by Europeans. The author was a veterinarian and an anthropologist and traveled in Algeria and Syria before his retirement. Keywords: horses, prehistoric horses, prehistoric American dog breeds, prehistoric peoples, prehistoric animals, biblical animals, historic horses. $225.

The Marquis de La Fayette in the American Revolution with Some Account of the Attitude of France Toward the War of Independence.
Tower, Charlemagne, J. B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia, 1926. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Third Printing. Volume II only. Black boards with gilt lettering, gilt top edges, minor wear overall.  Pages slightly yellowed with age, but clean and tightly bound. Frontispieces, tissue guards, maps. Ex-library; Minimum of library markings. 537 pages, 9 ½”H x 6” W. $60.

Melancholy As It Proceeds From The Disposition And Habit
Burton, Robert. Melancholy As It Proceeds From The Disposition And Habit, The Passion Of Love And The Influence Of Religion, Drawn Chiefly From The Celebrated Work Entitled Burton's Anatomy Of Melancholy and in which the Kinds, Causes, Consequences and Cures of This English Malady. Printed by T Maiden for Vernor and Hood, London, 1801. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. 7.25 x 4.75 inches, xii + 420pp. Rubbed at board edges corners and spine ends, original spine covered, leather scuffed, front spine cracked, inner joints sound with some cracking of endpapers. Light browning and soiling of prelims. Internally tight and clean. A respectable looking volume and still firm and sturdy and adding a little character to the bookshelf. A very scarce work, especially in this condition. $200.

The Neo-Platonists: A Study in the History of Hellenism.
Whittaker, Thomas. Cambridge: University Press, 1901. Condition: Good. The title is printed on the spine in gold gilt lettering. The flaws include general shelf wear, fraying of the top and bottom spine edge, and some discoloration of the fore edges. 231 ppg. 8 ¾” H x 5 ½” W. Ex-Library. Contents: Graeco-Roman Civilization in its Political Development; The Stages of Greek Philosophy; Religious Developments in Later Antiquity; Plotinus and his Nearest Possessions; The Philosophical System of Plotinus; The Mysticism of Plotinus; The Diffusion of Neo-Platonism; The Polemic against Christianity; The Athenian School; and The Influence of Neo-Platonism. $150

New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ Newly translated Out of the Original Greek: and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revifed, Appointed to be Read in Churches.
E. Duyckinck. New York 1809.  Fair condition. Bound in brown leather. Corners bent and worn. Title page and some interior pages loose, 3 loose signatures. Page edges worn. Water staining on pages. Ownership signature of George Knox. 6 ¾” H x 4” W    $100.

New Testament, (In German, 1758)
Berlegts Emrich Felix Baber, 1758. 540 pp.  Front cover is missing as is evident by photo, and mostly detached on spine.  Despite the delicate condition of the book, overall, it is in pretty good shape.  The printing on pages is clear and crisp and the pages are bright white.  The illustrations are strikingly vibrant.  The cover is worn and soiled and there is fringing on the pages.  Again though, the text and illustrations are in excellent condition.  $450.00

The Pocket Bible: or: Christian the Printer; A Tale of the Sixteenth Century. Vol 1 | Vol 2
Sue, Eugene. New York Labor News Co., New York 1910. Two volumes.  Good condition. Bound in maroon cloth, gilt bible illustration on cover. Vol. 2 has cracked front spine, white water spot on cover. Clean text. Ownership stamp on title pages.  Vol. 1, 346 p. Vol. 2, 294 p.  Volumes 16 -17 of the Mysteries of the People Series.  Translated from the French by Daniel DeLeon.  7 3/8” H x 4 7/8” W    $70/set of 2.

The Poetical Works of Edmund Spenser, (to which is prefixed Life of the Author)
Wm Shakespeare, Sir John Davies, Joseph Hall. Edinburgh: Mundell and Son, Royal Bank Close, 1792. Rebound; ex-library.  Book Condition: pages Very good, binding visually fair. Single volume, complete unto itself. 9 1/4" H x 5 ¾” W. 762 pages.  This volume has a very good clean interior, internal binding solid, paper clean and moderately yellowed still supple with foxing throughout BUT exterior is paper board and library tape. (Spenser pp. 3 – 604, Shakespeare pp. 605 – 674, Davies pp. 675 – 721, Hall pp. 722 - 762) $75.

Poetical Works of John Milton
The Poetical Works (to which is prefixed a Life of the Author) of: John Milton; Abraham Cowley; Edmund Waller;  Samuel Butler; Sir John Denham; . Edinburgh: Mundell and Son, Parliament Stairs. 1792. Rebound; ex-library.  Book Condition: pages Very good, binding visually fair. Single volume, complete unto itself. 9 1/4" H x 5 ¾” W. 727 pages.  This volume has a very good clean interior, internal binding solid, paper clean and moderately yellowed still supple with a bit of foxing toward the endpapers BUT exterior is paper board and library tape. (Milton 1-199, Cowley 203 - 440; Waller 443 - 506; Butler 509 666; Denham 669 - 717) $75.

Qabbalah.
Myer, Isaac. The philosophical writings of Solomon ben Yehudah Ibn Gebirol, or Avicebron, and their connection with the Hebrew Qabbalah and Sepher ha-Zohar, with remarks upon the antiquity and content of the latter and translations of selected passages from the same. Also, an ancient lodge of initiates, translated from the Zohar, and an abstract of an essay upon the Chinese Qabbalah contained in the book called the Yih king, a translation of part of the mystic theology of Dionysios the Areopagite, and an account of the construction of the ancient Akkadian and Chaldean universe, etc. Privately printed by author, Philadelphia, MacCalla & Company, 1888. 1st Edition Very Good condition.  An octavo volume bound in full green silk cloth; fore and bottom edges are ragged deckle edges. The binding is worn looking, with the spine taped together crudely. Both hinges are cracked and the front cover is separated from the text block. Some chafing to spine edges, ends and corners. Corners and edges bumped. Pages are clean and tight. An important work of the time - Mme. Blavatsky cited it approvingly in The Secret Doctrine, although Myer's confusion about the position of some of the Sephiroth seems to have led her astray. Accompanied by diagrams and illustrations. 499 p. + Plates. $700.

Ragnarok: The Age of Fire and Gravel.
 Donnelley, Ignatius. New York: D. Appleton, 1884. 6th Thousand printing; Good condition; Bound in green cloth; gilt sun and ocean illustration on cover. Cracked and taped front hinge. Brown patterned board paper. Ex-library; Text is very clean; No jacket; Spine slightly faded. 452 pp. 7 1/2" H x 5" W; B&W graphs and line illustrations. Abstract: Partial Contents: Characteristics of the drift; was it caused by an iceberg or continental ice sheet? Did a comet strike the earth? Legends; Nature of myths; did man exist before the drift? Cave life; Age of darkness; Triumph of the sun; fall of the clay and gravel; was preglacial man civilized? Scene of man's survival; The Bridge. $50

Scientific Romances.
Hinton, C.H. Swan Sonnenschein, Lowrey & Co, London, 1904. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fair. Ex-library. Pages 1-32 have been cut out and remain loose, but all present, remainder of book is clean and tightly bound. No Jacket. First series. Hard cover. 229pp.  7 ¼ H x 5 ¼ W, Maroon buckram. Includes: What is the Fourth Dimension? The Persian King and divided into Part I and Part II, A Plane World, A Picture of Our Universe, Casting Out the Self. The pagination is however continuous.
C. H. Hinton was concerned with finding ways of expanding the mind beyond the confines it had been taught to accept as final. His interest in the fourth dimension was the outcome of this search. In the famous analogy, pioneered by Hinton himself in A Plane World (1886) and by Edwin A. Abbott in Flatland (1884), a being of two dimensions would not be able to perceive a three dimensional object, such as a cube, and would perceive it in two dimensions only, as a square. In the same way, a man is not able to perceive any four dimensional objects, and if any are encountered, he explains them in terms of the familiar three dimensions. Hinton's fate was to be the inspiration for other men. His Scientific Romances provided ideas that may have influenced the early work of H. G. Wells and his speculations on multi-dimensionality inspired the more famous speculations of P. D. Ouspensky.  $65

Spiritual Diary of Emanuel Swedenborg: Being the Record During Twenty Years of His Supernatural Experience
Swedenborg, Emanuel. James Speirs, London, 1902. 393 pp. Translated by the Rev. James F. Buss.  Vol 5 of 5.  This volume contains Numbers 5660 to the end, and an index of the whole work. Swedenborg's works are some of the most preeminent with regard to spiritual and theological character. Slightly faded in parts.  A little bit of wear at very top and bottom edges of spine, but overall this book is tight and in excellent condition.   This series of volumes reveal the spiritual sense of the Word and its doctrines. Some notes in pencil on inside of back cover. $45.00

Specimens of Greek Tragedy. Translated by Goldwin Smith,
Aeschylus and Sophocles. Macmillan, New York 1893. Cloth.  247 p. Some water damage.  Gold lettering on spine.  Cover faded and spotted.  Last page, an advertisement, has a one inch detachment from spine.  Overall binding is pretty tight and text is clean.  Aeschylus (525 BC-456 BC) was an ancient Greek playwright. He is often recognized as the father or the founder of tragedy, and is the earliest of the three Greek tragedians whose plays survive, the others being Sophocles and Euripides. Many of Aeschylus' works were influenced by the Persian invasion of Greece, which took place during his lifetime. His play The Persians remains a quintessential primary source of information about this period in Greek history. He wrote some 70 to 90 plays. Some of which are The Persians, Seven Against Thebes and The Suppliants. Sophocles or Sofokles (496 BC-406 BC) was the second of the three ancient Greek tragedians whose work has survived to the present day. His first plays were written later than those of Aeschylus, and earlier than those of Euripides. According to the Suda, a 10th century encyclopedia, Sophocles wrote 120 or more plays during the course of his life, but only seven have survived in a complete form, namely Ajax, Antigone, Trachinian Women, Oedipus the King, Electra, Philoctetes and Oedipus at Colonus. $35.00

Sword of Honor: or, the Foundation of the French Republic: a Tale of the French Revolution. Vol 1 | Vol 2
Sue, Eugene. New York: New York Labor News Company, 1910. Good condition; Bound in red cloth; gilt sword illustration on cover; ownership stamp on Title Page. Text is very clean; No jacket; Cracked front and rear hinges (Vol.1,2) Spine slightly faded (Vol.1) Slight signature separation (Vol.2)  . 7 5/16" H x 5" W  Translated From French by Solon de Leon.  Both volumes - $75

Towards Integration: Essays and Addresses
Mehta, Rohit. Towards Integration: Essays and Addresses. Banaras, India: Indian Book Shop, n.d.  Book condition: good. 7 ½”H x 5”W, ii, 165pp. Blue paper boards, few light pencil marks on interior. Thematic essays concerning a vision of life in its dual aspects as immanence and transcendence. Compilation of material from “The Indian Theosophist” and “The Theosophist”.  $45

Treatise On Cosmic Fire
Bailey, Alice. A Treatise on Cosmic Fire. New York: Lucis Publishing Company, 2nd ed, 1930. Book condition: good, 8 ¼”H x 5 ½”W, xxiii +1316 pp. Blue flexible cover, clean tight text. Some personal notes in ink on end pages. Deals with the underlying structure of occult teaching for the present era, with vast cosmic processes reproduced though all areas of life from universe to atom. In her foreword to the book, the author mentions a five-fold purpose within its teaching; briefly: (a) To provide a compact and skeleton outline of a scheme of cosmology, philosophy and psychology which may serve as a reference and textbook; (b) As an elucidation of the relation between Spirit and Matter, demonstrating as consciousness; (c) To show the coherent development of all that is found within a solar system and to demonstrate that everything evolves; (d) To give practical information about focal points of energy found in the etheric bodies of the Solar Logos, the macrocosm, and of man, the microcosm; (e) To give some information of the place and work of those sentient lives who form the essence of objectivity, and to indicate the nature of the Hierarchies of Existences who form out of their own substance all that is seen and known. $65

 

The Works of Flavius Josephus, the learned and authentic Jewish Historian and celebrated warrior, containing twenty books of the Jewish antiquities, seven books of the Jewish war and the Life of Josephus.
Whiston, William.  In two volumes. Philadelphia: Lippincott: 1867.Book condition: fair plus. Pages clean and tight, slightly yellowed. Boards are present, but totally detached. Marbled end pages and edges.
Vol.1, 582 pgs, Vol. 2, 595 pgs. 9 “H x 5 ½” W $75.

The Works of George Herbert in Prose and Verse
. Herbert, George edited by Rev. Robert Aris Willmott. D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1869.  Good condition. Bound in green cloth, title page loose, Light water damage on cover. Some water staining on pages i-12. Ex-library, pp. i-xxxvi, 1-466.  6 5/8” H x 4” W.     $25

 


Contact Henry S. Olcott Memorial Library at 630-668-1571 ext. 304, or library@theosophical.org, to purchase any of these more collectible items from our Rare and Used Book Sale.

 

 


Henry S. Olcott: A One-Hundred Year Legacy

Online Catalog | User Registration Form | Form for Borrowing Library Materials |
Browse by Subject: Olcott | New Titles | Full-Text Resources | Periodicals |
|Media Library | Library Programs | Rare & Used Book Sale | Reading Lists |

Affiliated Libraries | Emily Sellon | Krotona | Olcott | Seattle